Sweetwater®

Sweetwater offers special extended financing on more than 50 top brands! Learn more »
(800) 222-4700
  • Español: (800) 222-4701
Cart

Gibson Electric Guitars

Get the Gear You Want NOW! Up to 24-month Financing

Best customer service I've ever encountered. My guitar arrived ahead of the date it was supposed to, in flawless condition. Played well right out of the box. I will be buying all of my gear from you, from here on out. You made me feel like I was ordering a custom guitar, just for me. I was treated like a valuable customer.


Christopher , Savannah, GA
  • Gibson SG Standard (Heritage Cherry )
    Gibson SG Standard (Heritage Cherry )
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    SG Standard 2013 Heritage Cherry Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body and Neck, Bound Rosewood Fingerboard, 2 x '57 Classic Humbucking Pickups, and Hardshell Case - Heritage Cherry The Gibson SG Standard "solid guitar" first hit the market in 1961, heralded as a "new and improved" Les Paul. Although Les Paul wasn't a fan of the thinner mahogany body, with its beveled edges and outlandishly pointed horns, many up-and-coming guitarists were. That's how the SG Standard became part of the culture that transformed...
    More Info...
    (8 reviews)

    (8 reviews) Sale Price: $1,299.00
    List Price: $2,039.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (8 reviews)
  • Gibson Les Paul Traditional (Caramel Burst)
    Gibson Les Paul Traditional (Caramel Burst)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Les Paul Trad Caramel Burst Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, AA Maple Top, Mahogany Neck, Rosewood Fingerboard, Two Humbucking Pickups, Hardshell Case - Caramel Burst The Gibson Les Paul Traditional solidbody electric guitar gives you the construction quality, performance, and great sound of early Les Pauls. The Les Paul Traditional features a beautiful AA figured maple top, non-weight-relieved mahogany body and a mahogany neck with a comfortable '50s rounded shape. It's loaded with '57 Classic and...
    More Info...
    (1 review)

    (1 review) Sale Price: $2,299.00
    List Price: $3,599.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (1 review)
  • Gibson SG Standard (Natural Burst )
    Gibson SG Standard (Natural Burst )
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    SG Standard 2013 Natural Burst Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body and Neck, Bound Rosewood Fingerboard, 2 x '57 Classic Humbucking Pickups, and Hardshell Case - Natural Burst The Gibson SG Standard "solid guitar" first hit the market in 1961, heralded as a "new and improved" Les Paul. Although Les Paul wasn't a fan of the thinner mahogany body, with its beveled edges and outlandishly pointed horns, many up-and-coming guitarists were. That's how the SG Standard became part of the culture that transformed...
    More Info...
    (8 reviews) Want to save even more? We have a Demo model of this product available for just $1169.10. Demos often sell within hours, so act fast if you are interested. Learn more »

    (8 reviews) Sale Price: $1,299.00
    List Price: $2,039.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (8 reviews)
  • Gibson Bill Kelliher Golden Axe (Gold Burst )New
    Gibson Bill Kelliher Golden Axe (Gold Burst ) 
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Bill Kelliher Golden Axe Explorer Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body and Neck, Rosewood Fingerboard, and Two Humbucking Pickups - Go-Gold Burst The Gibson Bill Kelliher Golden Axe Explorer puts the right electric guitar in your hands to deliver massive tone. Designed to the exact specifications of Mastadon's Bill Kelliher, the Golden Axe Explorer features quality tonewoods and powerful LACE Nitro Hemi humbucking pickups. The Mastadon logo on the pickguard and Go-Gold burst...
    More Info...
    (1 review)

    (1 review) Sale Price: $1,599.00
    List Price: $2,665.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (1 review)
  • Gibson SG Original (Heritage Cherry )
    Gibson SG Original (Heritage Cherry )
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    SG Original Heritage Cherry Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body and Neck, Bound Rosewood Fingerboard, Lyre Tailpiece, 2 x '57 Classic Humbucking Pickups, and Hardshell Case - Heritage Cherry The Gibson SG Original takes you back to the beginning of one of the most iconic solidbody electric guitars in all of rock history. Back in 1961, this "new and improved Les Paul model" may have been rejected by Les Paul himself (who wasn't thrilled by the thinner body, which sported strange beveled edges and horn-like cutaways) but a...
    More Info...

    Sale Price: $1,899.00
    List Price: $3,199.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
  • Gibson SG Standard (Classic White)
    Gibson SG Standard (Classic White)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    SG Standard 2013 Classic White Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body and Neck, Bound Rosewood Fingerboard, 2 x '57 Classic Humbucking Pickups, and Hardshell Case - Classic White The Gibson SG Standard "solid guitar" first hit the market in 1961, heralded as a "new and improved" Les Paul. Although Les Paul wasn't a fan of the thinner mahogany body, with its beveled edges and outlandishly pointed horns, many up-and-coming guitarists were. That's how the SG Standard became part of the culture that transformed...
    More Info...
    (7 reviews)

    (7 reviews) Sale Price: $1,299.00
    List Price: $2,039.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (7 reviews)
  • Gibson LPJ (Chocolate Satin)
    Gibson LPJ (Chocolate Satin)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Les Paul Chocolate Satin Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, Carved Maple Top, Maple Neck, Rosewood Fingerboard, 2 Humbucking Pickups, and Gig Bag - Chocolate Satin The affordable Gibson LPJ solidbody electric guitar is the perfect addition to any collection. You get a solid mahogany, traditional weight-relieved body that exudes tone. A carved maple cap gives this Les Paul the classic edge and bite that it's known for. You'll find the traditional '50s neck profile capped with a rosewood...
    More Info...
    (3 reviews)

    (3 reviews) Sale Price: $699.00
    List Price: $1,099.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (3 reviews)
  • Gibson Les Paul Traditional (Light Burst)
    Gibson Les Paul Traditional (Light Burst)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Les Paul Trad Light Burst Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, AA Maple Top, Mahogany Neck, Rosewood Fingerboard, Two Humbucking Pickups, Hardshell Case - Light Burst The Gibson Les Paul Traditional solidbody electric guitar gives you the construction quality, performance, and great sound of early Les Pauls. The Les Paul Traditional features a beautiful AA figured maple top, non-weight-relieved mahogany body and a mahogany neck with a comfortable '50s rounded shape. It's loaded with '57 Classic and...
    More Info...

    Sale Price: $2,249.00
    List Price: $3,599.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
  • Gibson LPJ (Rubbed Vintage Burst)
    Gibson LPJ (Rubbed Vintage Burst)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Les Paul Rubbed Vintage Burst Satin Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, Carved Maple Top, Maple Neck, Rosewood Fingerboard, 2 Humbuckers, and Gig Bag - Rubbed Vintage Burst The affordable Gibson LPJ solidbody electric guitar is the perfect addition to any collection. You get a solid mahogany, traditional weight-relieved body that exudes tone. A carved maple cap gives this Les Paul the classic edge and bite that it's known for. You'll find the traditional '50s neck profile capped with a rosewood...
    More Info...
    (3 reviews)

    (3 reviews) Sale Price: $699.00
    List Price: $1,099.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (3 reviews)
  • Gibson Joe Bonamassa Les Paul Standard LTD
    Gibson Joe Bonamassa Les Paul Standard LTD
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Joe Bonamassa LP Std Gold LTD Limited-edition Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, Maple Top, Mahogany Neck, Rosewood Fingerboard, 2 x Seymour Duncan Humbuckers, and Hardshell Case - Gold Top/Ebony Back The limited-edition Joe Bonamassa Les Paul Standard solidbody electric guitar gives you the soulful sound of this died-in-the-wool blues rocker's favorite axe. Born for blues rock and a valuable addition to any collector's trophy room, the Joe Bonamassa Les Paul Standard is a real find. What's more, it's as playable as it is...
    More Info...
    (3 reviews)

    (3 reviews) Sale Price: $3,599.00
    List Price: $5,999.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (3 reviews)
  • Gibson Les Paul Traditional (New Honey Burst )
    Gibson Les Paul Traditional (New Honey Burst )
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Les Paul Trad New Honey Burst Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, AA Maple Top, Mahogany Neck, Rosewood Fingerboard, Two Humbucking Pickups, Hardshell Case - New Honey Burst The Gibson Les Paul Traditional solidbody electric guitar gives you the construction quality, performance, and great sound of early Les Pauls. The Les Paul Traditional features a beautiful AA figured maple top, non-weight-relieved mahogany body and a mahogany neck with a comfortable '50s rounded shape. It's loaded with '57 Classic and...
    More Info...

    Sale Price: $2,249.00
    List Price: $3,599.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
  • Gibson Les Paul Standard (Goldtop, 2013)
    Gibson Les Paul Standard (Goldtop, 2013)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Les Paul Standard 13 Gold Top Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, AA Figured Maple Top, Mahogany Neck, Rosewood Fretboard, 2 x Humbucking Pickups, and Hard Case - Goldtop The Gibson 2013 Les Paul Standard solidbody electric guitar combines iconic vintage tone with uncompromising playability. You'll love the 2013 Les Paul Standard' premium features, like the "Modern" weight-relieved body that's lighter in weight but still packs ample sustain. The mahogany neck sports a '60s profile for fast and fluid...
    More Info...
    (1 review)

    (1 review) Sale Price: $2,749.00
    List Price: $4,099.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (1 review)
  • Gibson SG Standard (Ebony )
    Gibson SG Standard (Ebony )
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    SG Standard 2013 Ebony Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body and Neck, Bound Rosewood Fingerboard, 2 x '57 Classic Humbucking Pickups, and Hardshell Case - Ebony The Gibson SG Standard "solid guitar" first hit the market in 1961, heralded as a "new and improved" Les Paul. Although Les Paul wasn't a fan of the thinner mahogany body, with its beveled edges and outlandishly pointed horns, many up-and-coming guitarists were. That's how the SG Standard became part of the culture that transformed...
    More Info...
    (6 reviews)

    (6 reviews) Sale Price: $1,299.00
    List Price: $2,039.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (6 reviews)
  • Gibson Les Paul Signature T (Vintage Sunburst)
    Gibson Les Paul Signature T (Vintage Sunburst)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Les Paul Sig T Vintage Sunburst Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, Maple Top, Mahogany Neck, Granadillo Fretboard, 2 x Humbucking Pickups, and Hard Case - Vintage Sunburst Plug the Gibson Les Paul Signature T solidbody electric guitar into your favorite tube amplifier and hold on, because it's packing classic tone and modern comfort. The Les Paul Signature T sports Gibson's traditional weight-relieved body, so you'll be able to gig all night without the shoulder pain. And a pair of '57 Classic humbucking...
    More Info...
    (3 reviews)

    (3 reviews) Sale Price: $1,899.00
    List Price: $3,199.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (3 reviews)
  • Gibson Les Paul Standard Plus (Desert Burst, 2013)
    Gibson Les Paul Standard Plus (Desert Burst, 2013)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Les Paul Std Plus Desert Burst Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, AAA Figured Maple Top, Mahogany Neck, Rosewood Fretboard, 2 x Humbucking Pickups, and Hard Case - Desert Burst The Gibson 2013 Les Paul Standard Plus solidbody electric guitar combines iconic vintage tone with uncompromising playability. You'll love the 2013 Les Paul Standard Plus' premium features, like the "Modern" weight-relieved body that's lighter in weight but still packs ample sustain. The mahogany neck sports a '60s profile for fast and...
    More Info...

    Sale Price: $2,999.00
    List Price: $4,299.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
  • Gibson Les Paul Signature T (Wine Red)
    Gibson Les Paul Signature T (Wine Red)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Les Paul Sig T Wine Red Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, Maple Top, Mahogany Neck, Granadillo Fretboard, 2 x Humbucking Pickups, and Hard Case - Wine Red Plug the Gibson Les Paul Signature T solidbody electric guitar into your favorite tube amplifier and hold on, because it's packing classic tone and modern comfort. The Les Paul Signature T sports Gibson's traditional weight-relieved body, so you'll be able to gig all night without the shoulder pain. And a pair of '57 Classic humbucking...
    More Info...
    (1 review) Want to save even more? We have a Demo model of this product available for just $1709.10. Demos often sell within hours, so act fast if you are interested. Learn more »

    (1 review) Sale Price: $1,899.00
    List Price: $3,199.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (1 review)
  • Gibson SG Standard with Min-ETune (Heritage Cherry)
    Gibson SG Standard with Min-ETune (Heritage Cherry)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    SG Std/Etune 2013 HeriCherry Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body and Neck, Bound Rosewood Fingerboard, 2 x '57 Classic Humbucking Pickups, Mini-ETune System, and Hardshell Case - Made for today's versatile guitarist, Gibson's SG Standard with Mini-ETune takes the traditional SG to a whole new level. A far cry from the original SG, whose thinner mahogany body, beveled edges, outlandishly pointed horns, and aggressive sound first caught the attention up-and-coming guitarists in the '60s, the SG Standard with...
    More Info...
    (1 review)

    (1 review) Sale Price: $1,499.00
    List Price: $2,239.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
    (1 review)
  • Gibson N-225 (Ebony with Pinstripes)
    Gibson N-225 (Ebony with Pinstripes)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    N-225 Ebony/Pinstripe Vintage Gloss Semi-hollowbody Electric Guitar with Maple Body and Top, Maple Neck, Rosewood Fretboard, 2 Pickups, Lyre Vibrato, and Hard Case - Ebony with Pinstripes The all-new design of the Gibson N-225 semi-hollowbody electric guitar is sure to get the guitar player world talking. It's innovative shape and flexible hardware make it a guitar to be reckoned with. The chambered maple body with maple top delivers big tone with a bite. A mix of P-90 single coil and Dirty Fingers+ humbucking pickups...
    More Info...

    Sale Price: $1,399.00
    List Price: $2,332.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
  • Gibson Les Paul LPJ (Rubbed White Satin )
    Gibson Les Paul LPJ (Rubbed White Satin )
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Les Paul Rubbed White Satin Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, Carved Maple Top, Maple Neck, Rosewood Fingerboard, 2 Humbucking Pickups, and Gig Bag - Rubbed White Satin The affordable Gibson LPJ solidbody electric guitar is the perfect addition to any collection. You get a solid mahogany, traditional weight-relieved body that exudes tone. A carved maple cap gives this Les Paul the classic edge and bite that it's known for. You'll find the traditional '50s neck profile capped with a rosewood...
    More Info...

    Sale Price: $699.00
    List Price: $1,099.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
  • Gibson Les Paul Standard 2013 (Heritage Cherry Sunburst, 2013)
    Gibson Les Paul Standard 2013 (Heritage Cherry Sunburst, 2013)
    Special Offer: 24 Months Interest Free Financing!
    Les Paul Std '13 HCherry Sunburst Solidbody Electric Guitar with Mahogany Body, Maple Top, Mahogany Neck, Rosewood Fretboard, 2 x Humbucking Pickups, and Hard Case - Heritage Cherry Sunburst With the Gibson Les Paul Standard 2013 solidbody electric guitar, you'll have the iconic tones that have made guitar amplifiers sing for decades, plus a wide range of new sounds thanks to powerful electronics. You get the classic Les Paul recipe: mahogany body (with modern weight relief) topped with AA figured maple, a mahogany neck...
    More Info...

    Sale Price: $2,599.00
    List Price: $3,899.00

    + Free Shipping
    + Free Tech Support
    + Free 2-year Warranty

    Add to Cart
At Sweetwater, we've spent countless hours researching Gibson electric guitars, to make sure we can help you make your Gibson electric guitars decisions. When you call Sweetwater, you talk to a Sales Engineer that's well-versed in all aspects of pro audio - from means of getting gear to the gig safely to getting it all set up and working - and we're here to help you every step of the way. From before-the-sale questions to service and support after the sale, Sweetwater is there with you every step of the way. Call Sweetwater first - no one knows Gibson electric guitars like we do!

Sweetwater Sound Inc.
5501 U.S. Hwy 30 W
Fort Wayne, IN 46818
Get Directions »

Toll Free (800) 222-4700
Español (800) 222-4701
Local (260) 432-8176
Fax (260) 432-1758
E-mail us

Phone & Retail Store Hours:
9–9 Monday–Thursday
9–8 Friday
9–7 Saturday
(All hours listed are Eastern Time.)

© 2013 Sweetwater Sound Inc. All rights reserved. Please read our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Links | Press Releases